Sunday, August 31, 2008

Wednesday, August 13, 2008

random stuff (new mini mixtape, photography, fam reunion, & upcoming rave)

random new mini mixtape from me:
Download the set in higher quality mp3 format here:
http://www.mediafire.com/?vt6etvxyjo1
  1. cash candy :: lee disco (just banks remix) - [etage noir special]
  2. napt :: gotta have more cowbell - [funkatech records]
  3. lee coombs & nick thayer :: tfm - [lot49]
  4. far too loud feat. subsource :: you know the sound - [funkatech records]
  5. plump djs :: snake eyes - [finger lickin' records]
  6. noisia :: seven stitches - [division recordings]
  7. kid digital :: wicked (screwface remix) - [bombtraxx records]

random photography from 2008 08/08:



random blogging:

In about 24 hours, I'll be on a plane to Georgia for a family reunion! I haven't been there since 1996 when my grandmother passed away... Now that I think about it, I don't think I've even been in another state in this country at all since that time (hanging abouts Reno for a couple hours back in 2000 doesn't count, haha). It'll be nice to see all of my relatives again, many of whom I haven't seen since I was a child.

Oh, man, there's quite a bit more that I want to blog about, but I have a ton of things to do before heading out tomorrow morning (including getting a bit of sleep and working a full night's shift at the hotel).

one more last random tidbit:

If any of you are anywhere from Monterey up to San Francisco this coming Friday (8/15), you all should check out this rave that's gonna be up in Santa Cruz called Love is the Law. My buddies Mick (Mick Khaos) and Joe (Giuseppe Paolo) will be spinning there, alongside a ton of other talented DJs.

You can find more info here at the event's MySpace page.
Support your local underground parties, y'all!